Back to top
Home » Products » Australian Essential Oils » Anise Myrtle Essential Oil

Anise Myrtle Essential Oil

Anise Myrtle Essential Oil
Anise Myrtle Essential Oil
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 10
Product Description

By keeping track of the latest market developments, we are offering an assorted gamut of Anise Myrtle Essential Oil which is described as antiseptic and a bactericide and fungicide, as well as a gastro-intestinal stimulant. This is good for relaxing, relaxing in the bedroom at night, air freshening, grounding, calming & masks other scents. Anise Myrtle Essential Oil is rich in magnesium and is also a good source of lutein, folate, vitamin E & vitamin C.

  • Though indigenous to Australia, very little is known about the history of Anise Myrtle essential oil because the tree from which it is extracted, Syzygium anisatum, is so rare.
  • It is known that Anise flavour has always been popular in sweet and savoury dishes alike, and the Aboriginal people used it medicinally for its revitalising tonic effects.
  • The Anise Myrtle plant became nearly extinct during World War II when farmers stripped the lush rainforests of this plant to overcome a shortage of aniseed flavouring, but today reforestation projects and plantations in New South Wales are allowing Australians and the rest of the world to once again enjoy the offerings of Anise Myrtle essential oil.
  • The Syzygium anisatum is an extremely rare Australian rainforest tree that grows to about 40 metres in its natural environments of the Bellingen and Nambucca river valleys. Today it is grown on plantations around northeastern New South Wales and grows to approximately 15 metres.
  • Though new to the essential oil industry, pure Anise Myrtle oil is gaining a strong reputation for its superior Anethole content and succulent aroma that many consider to be fresher than that of traditional Anise essential oil.
  • Anise Myrtle is also known as Ringwood or Aniseed Myrtle, can best be described as a sweet licorice and aniseed scent and ranges from colourless to pale yellow or purple. It has many valuable properties, including possessing more than 5 times the antioxidants of blueberries.
  • Anise Myrtle essential oil is also an antibacterial, antiseptic, expectorant, insecticide, anesthetic, fungicide, antispasmodic, nervine, and tonic. Emotionally, Anise Myrtle essential oil is calming, uplifting, and soothing.
  • This makes it perfect to alleviate depression, anxiety, and even insomnia. It is effective to combat feelings of misdirection and restlessness.
  • Physically, Anise Myrtle is valuable to fight harmful bacteria like the common Staphylococcus aureus and Candida albicans, as well as fungi.
  • Used for skin care with excellent antiseptic and antibacterial qualities, mix 3 drops Anise Myrtle, 3 drops Tea Tree and 3 drops Eucalyptus with 1 ounce Sweet Almond oil to use as a spot dab for acne or rub on the chest as an excellent inhale for colds and flu's.
  • Anise Myrtle essential oil blends nicely with Cardamon, Caraway, Cedarwood, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Rosewood, and Tea Tree.

 


AUSTRALIAN OILS OF NATURE
X